Past Heroes Banquet Honorees

2019 HEROES

In Honor of Jeff Stroble

Jeff Stroble, a 17-year veteran of the Roswell Fire Deptartment, lost his life on July 21 from an accident while on duty

Elected Official

Representative Rebecca Dow

Business Leader

Matthew Allen

Mt. Taylor Manufacturing

Community Leader

Joshua & Heather Price

Lobo Little League Challenger Division

Young Leader

Ben Manatt

First Responder

Roswell Fire Dept.

Chief Devin Graham

Division Chief Tom Graham

Lieutenant Warren Aldrich

Roswell Fire Marshal Matt Miller

Albuquerque Police Dept.
Armed Robbery Unit

Sgt. Hollie Anderson

Det. Tyler Burt

Crime Analyst Josie Campos

Det. Isaac Romero

Det. Michael Shook

Agent Bryan Acee, FBI

Agent Sam Supnick, ATF

Colin Garlie

Commander, Albuquerque Ambulance Service

2018 HEROES

Elected Official

Peggy Muller-Aragon

Business Leader

Houston Wholesale Cars

Emilio Chavez

Scott Frankel

Gary Padilla

Community Leader

Julie Wright

First Responder

Albuquerque Police Dept. Auto Theft Unit

Jerry Arnold

Joel Block

John Dear

Byron Economidy

Armando Hernandez

Ryan Holets

Sgt. Aaron Jones

Angelo Lovato

Anthony Luna

Kenneth Miller

Robert Radosevich

David Taylor

Firefighters

Chief Rex Stall, Logan Fire Dept.

Chief Gary Girard, Nara Visa Fire Dept.

Chief Robert Casados, Rosebud Fire Dept.

2017 HEROES

Elected Official

Jim Townsend

Business Leader

Monroe's Restaurant

Kathy Diaz

Miguel Diaz

Community Leader

Frank Ruvolo

First Responder

Chris Carlson, Albuquerque Fire Dept.

Jason Green, Lincoln County Sheriff’s Dept.

Vicente Martinez, Albuquerque Police Dept.

James Maxon, Sandoval County Fire Dept.

David Patterson, Rio Rancho Fire Dept.

Gary “Skip” Tinagero, Albuquerque Fire Dept.

Young Leader

Diego Sy

2016 HEROES

Elected Official

Aubrey Dunn
Don Chapman
Dan Lewis
Wayne Johnson
Lawrence Martin

Community Leader

Marge Tapia
Barbara Bruin

Appointed Official

Conrad Candelaria

Business Leader

Alisha Hawthorne-Martinez
Gary & Linda Hays
John Rockwell

Young Leader

Cassady Leonard

2015 HEROES

Hero of the Year

Officer Lou Golson

Elected Official

Yvette Herrell
Dona Irwin

Business Leader

Marc Powell

Community Leader

A. Blair Dunn

2014 HEROES

Hero of the Year

Lt. Governor John Sanchez

Elected Official

Dianna J. Duran
Dan Houston

Community Leader

Rick Lopez

Appointed Official

Tim Hale

Business Leader

Mark Menicucci

2013 HEROES

Hero of the Year

Senator John Arthur Smith

Elected Official

Janice Arnold-Jones
Wayne Johnson
Carl Trujillo

Business Leader

Neil, Ty, and Jennifer Hise
T. Greg Merrion

Media

Larry Baker

2012 HEROES

Elected Official

Celina Bussey
Candy Spence Ezzell
Gregg Marcantel
Andy Nunez
John Arthur Smith

Volunteer of the Year

Sylvia Bokor

Community Leader

Marianne Chiffelle

Hero Master List

Bryan Acee, Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation, First Responder, 2019

Warren Aldrich, Lieutenant, Roswell Fire Dept., First Responder, 2019

Matthew Allen, Business Leader, 2019

Hollie Anderson, Sergeant, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2019

Jerry Arnold, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Janice Arnold-Jones, Albuquerque City Councilor, Elected Official, 2013

Larry Baker, Investigative Reporter, Media, 2013

Joel Block, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Sylvia Bokor, Volunteer of the Year, 2012

Tyler Burt, Detective, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2019

Celina Bussey, New Mexico Dept. of Workforce Solutions Secretary, Elected Official, 2013

Josie Campos, Crime Analyst, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2019

Chris Carlson, Captain, Albuquerque Fire Dept., First Responder, 2017

Robert Casados, Chief, Rosebud Fire Dept., First Responder, 2018

Don Chapman, Sandoval County Commissioner, District 3, Elected Official, 2016

Emilio Chavez, Houston Wholesale Cars, Business Leader, 2018

Marianne Chiffelle, Community Leader, 2012

John Dear, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Kathy Diaz, Owner, Monroe’s Restaurant, Business Leader, 2017

Miguel Diaz, Owner, Monroe’s Restaurant, Business Leader, 2017

Rebecca Dow, Elected Official, 2019

A. Blair Dunn, Community Leader, 2015

Aubrey Dunn, New Mexico Land Commissioner, Elected Official, 2016

Dianna J. Duran, Secretary of State, Elected Official, 2014

Byron Economidy, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Candy Spence Ezzell, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official, 2012

Scott Frankel, Houston Wholesale Cars, Business Leader, 2018

Colin Garlie, First Responder, 2019

Gary Girard, Chief, Nara Visa Fire Dept., Fire Responder, 2018

Lou Golson, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., Hero of the Year, 2015

Devin Graham, Chief, Roswell Fire Dept., First Responder, 2019

Tom Graham, Division Chief, Roswell Fire Dept., First Responder, 2019

Jason Green, Officer, Lincoln County Sheriff’s Dept., First Responder, 2017

Timothy Hale, Cabinet Secretary Colonel, Appointed Official, 2014

Alisha Hawthorne-Martinez, Business Leader, 2016

Gary Hays, Owner, Cliff’s Amusement Park, Business Leader, 2016

Linda Hays, Owner, Cliff’s Amusement Park, Business Leader, 2016

Armando Hernandez, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Yvette Herrell, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official, 2015

Neil Hise, CEMCO, Business Leader, 2013

Ty Hise, CEMCO, Business Leader, 2013

Jennifer Hise, CEMCO, Business Leader, 2013

Ryan Holets, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Dan Houston, Sheriff, Bernalillo County, Elected Official, 2014

Dona Irwin, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official, 2015

Wayne Johnson, Bernalillo County Commissioner, Elected Official, 2013

Wayne Johnson, Bernalillo County Commissioner, Elected Official, 2016

Aaron Jones, Sergeant, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Cassady Leonard, Young Leader, 2016

Dan Lewis, Albuquerque City Councilor, Elected Official, 2016

Rick Lopez, Community Leader, 2014

Angelo Lovato, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Anthony Luna, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Ben Manatt, Young Leader, 2019

Gregg Marcantel, Secretary, New Mexico Dept. of Corrections, Elected Official, 2012

Vicente Martinez, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2017

Lawrence Martin, Probate Judge, Sandoval County, Elected Official, 2016

James Maxon, Chief, Sandoval County Fire Dept., First Responder, 2017

Mark Menicucci, Menicucci Insurance, Business Leader, 2014

T. Greg Merrion, Merrion Oil & Gas, Business Leader, 2013

Kenneth Miller, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Matt Miller, Roswell Fire Marshal, First Responder, 2019

Peggy Muller-Aragon, Committee Chair, Albuquerque Public Schools, Elected Official, 2018

Andy Nunez, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official, 2012

Gary Padilla, Houston Wholesale Cars, Business Leader, 2018

David Patterson, Battalion Chief, Rio Rancho Fire Dept., First Responder, 2017

Marc Powell, ReCARnation, Business Leader, 2015

Heather Price, Community Leader, 2019

Joshua Price, Community Leader, 2019

Robert Radosevich, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

John Rockwell, President, Marpac Medical Devices & Sierra Peaks, Business Leader, 2016

Isaac Romero, Detective, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2019

Frank Ruvolo, Chairman, Republican Party of Bernalillo County, Community Leader, 2017

John Sanchez, Lieutenant Governor, Hero of the Year, 2014

Michael Shook, Detective, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2019

John Arthur Smith, New Mexico State Senator, Elected Official, 2012

John Arthur Smith, New Mexico State Senator, Hero of the Year, 2013

Rex Stall, Chief, Logan Fire Dept., First Responder, 2018

Sam Supnick, Agent, Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms, First Responder, 2019

Diego Sy, Entrepreneur, Young Leader, 2017

Marge Tapia, Community Leader, 2016

David Taylor, Officer, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2018

Gary “Skip” Tinagero, Battalion Chief, Albuquerque Police Dept., First Responder, 2017

Jim Townsend, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official, 2017

Carl Trujillo, New Mexico State Representative, Elected Official 2013

Julie Wright,  Community Leader, 2018

×
×

Cart